Accident Summary Nr: 14241442 - Employee killed, another injured as crane falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109062828 | 01/25/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Williams Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were repairing a concrete retaining wall around a city lake. Employee #2 was operating a Pettibone hydraulic crane, model 30, multicrane #17-1-A-3766 on a levee road around the lake. He would lift a 3/4 yard concrete bucket, weighing about 2,280 pounds, from the levee road to the pour area at the bottom of the drained lake. On the second pour of the day, he lifted and swung the concrete bucket out and over the pour area. As he did, the footing/cribbing under the right front outrigger sank into the damp and unstable ground, causing the outrigger to shift off the footing and sink into the ground. The crane fell, and its boom struck and killed Employee #1. Employee #2 suffered minor injuries to his neck and shoulder when he fell out of the crane.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109062828 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109062828 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |