Accident Summary Nr: 14241442 - Employee killed, another injured as crane falls

Accident Summary Nr: 14241442 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/25/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10906282801/25/199516290Williams Construction

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were repairing a concrete retaining wall around a city lake. Employee #2 was operating a Pettibone hydraulic crane, model 30, multicrane #17-1-A-3766 on a levee road around the lake. He would lift a 3/4 yard concrete bucket, weighing about 2,280 pounds, from the levee road to the pour area at the bottom of the drained lake. On the second pour of the day, he lifted and swung the concrete bucket out and over the pour area. As he did, the footing/cribbing under the right front outrigger sank into the damp and unstable ground, causing the outrigger to shift off the footing and sink into the ground. The crane fell, and its boom struck and killed Employee #1. Employee #2 suffered minor injuries to his neck and shoulder when he fell out of the crane.

Keywords: EJECTED, OUTRIGGER, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109062828 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 109062828 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported