Accident Summary Nr: 14241418 - Employee dies of embolism after being struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109060830 | 07/14/1993 | 3711 | 0 | North American Automotive Operations-General Motor |
Abstract: On June 24, 1993, Employee #1 was struck on the left ankle by a forklift as he exited a break area into a busy intersection. On July 8, 1993, approximately 2 weeks later, Employee #1 died of an embolism caused by being struck by the forklift.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109060830 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |