Accident Summary Nr: 14241392 - Two fire fighters killed fighting crude oil fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14241392 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 06/11/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10886725006/13/199597110Us Department Of The Air Force

Abstract: The Sheppard AFB Fire Department responded to a fire in a large crude oil storage tank under an informal mutual-aid request. An Air Force crash truck was taken to the site to generate and project extinguishing AFFF foam onto the fire. When the truck arrived on site, it was parked at the foot of the hill on which the burning tank stood. About an hour later, burning oil surged out of the tank with sufficient energy to go over the dike that surrounded the tank and down the hill. The burning oil flowed under and around the crash truck. Fire fighters in the truck were ordered to put foam on the county road on which they were parked. At some point, the fire fighters attempted to back the truck out of the fire. They backed into the adjacent ditch and became stuck. Employees #1 and #2 died trying to escape from the fire on foot.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, DITCH, STUCK, WORK RULES, FIRE, CRUDE OIL, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108867250 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 108867250 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported