Accident Summary Nr: 14241368 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106654841 | 07/25/1990 | 7623 | 0 | Airco Service, Inc. |
Abstract: A JOURNEYMAN HEATING AND AIR CONDITIONING MECHANIC WAS WORKING ALONE, REPAIRING A RESIDENTIAL CENTRAL HEATING AND AIR CONDITIONING UNIT. AFTER COMPLETING REPAIRS ON THE UNIT AND REENERGIZING THE EQUIPMENT, THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING AT THE EXTERIOR FAN AND CONDENSING COIL. HE CONTACTED EXPOSED ENERGIZED CIRCUIT PARTS WITH HIS LEFT HAND AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106654841 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |