Accident Summary Nr: 14241368 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14241368 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 06/14/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10665484107/25/199076230Airco Service, Inc.

Abstract: A JOURNEYMAN HEATING AND AIR CONDITIONING MECHANIC WAS WORKING ALONE, REPAIRING A RESIDENTIAL CENTRAL HEATING AND AIR CONDITIONING UNIT. AFTER COMPLETING REPAIRS ON THE UNIT AND REENERGIZING THE EQUIPMENT, THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING AT THE EXTERIOR FAN AND CONDENSING COIL. HE CONTACTED EXPOSED ENERGIZED CIRCUIT PARTS WITH HIS LEFT HAND AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI II, REPAIR, ELECTRICAL, AIR CONDITIONER, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, HAND, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106654841 Fatality Electric Shock Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics