Accident Summary Nr: 14241350 - Employee dies of burns from chemical explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102422565 | 06/19/1990 | 2911 | 0 | Petrolite Specialty Polymers Group |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on June 18, 1990, a crew consisting of Employee #1 and three coworkers was operating a polyethylene plant to produce a unioin alcohol wax product. As part of the oxidation process, Employee #1 was on the second floor purging a half full, 2,000 gallon process vessel of toluene and oxygen-rich vapors. The flammable vapors and oxygen were to be vented three times outside of and down from the north side's second floor exit door. A vent line had been recently installed for this purpose. Two coworkers were in the first floor office. Another employee was preparing a vessel to receive the wax, a process that stops the oxidation. Employee #1 was to vent the process vessel once at 100 percent vapor volume, and twice with nitrogen. The vented vapors were ignited by static electricity or some other source and returned to the vessel. This caused an internal explosion and the release of additional flammable vapors, which caused a second explosion and started a fire throughout the majority of the second floor. The coworkers evacuated the plant without injury and began shutting down the support systems while the fire brigade and fire units responded. Employee #1 escaped outside; however, he was severely burned. The fire was extinguished and Employee #1 was evacuated to an area burn hospital. On June 25, 1990, Employee #1 died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102422565 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |