Accident Summary Nr: 14241343 - Employee drowns in river while clearing bridge

Accident Summary Nr: 14241343 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 06/27/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10241971006/28/199087330The Kerr Center For Sustainable Agriculture, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a coworker clearing a low water bridge of accumulated debris. He was using a chain saw to cut driftwood into sections that could be pushed into the river. After clearing the bridge's road surface, Employee #1 climbed down onto a bridge pier. While standing on the support pier, Employee #1 cut a log that had wedged itself against the bridge. As he cut the log, it rotated toward him. Employee #1 jumped from the pier into the river. He was unable to escape the swift water and drowned in a whirlpool approximately 100 yards downstream from the bridge.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, RIVER, BRIDGE, DROWN, UNSTABLE POSITION, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102419710 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported