Accident Summary Nr: 14241335 - Employee struck and killed by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106653504 | 06/12/1990 | 0722 | 0 | Taylor Harvesting, Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver for a wheat harvest crew, parked his truck at the edge of a wheat field and caught a ride to the combine on a Case model 7130 tractor that was pulling a wheat cart. The tractor operator stopped near the combine and Employee #1 exited on the left side of the tractor in front of the dual rear wheels. The tractor operator started to pull away from the combine and looked in his rear view mirror. He saw Employee #1 lying on the ground on the right side of the wheat cart. The tractor had struck and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106653504 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |