Accident Summary Nr: 14241319 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102425899 | 04/10/1990 | 3498 | 0 | Word Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE USING A PORTABLE 15-TON CRANE TO MOVE A 30-FOOT-LONG SECTION OF 36-INCH-DIAMETER STEEL PIPE. THE CRANE WAS TRAVELING UNDER A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS TAILING THE PIPE AS THE OTHER EMPLOYEE OPERATED THE CRANE. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE WATCHING THE BOOM TO SEE THAT PROPER CLEARANCE WAS MAINTAINED FROM THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEES APPARENTLY DID NOT ACCOUNT FOR THE SAG IN THE POWER LINE CONDUCTORS; AND, AT A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 35 FEET FROM A SUPPORTING UTILITY POLE, THE CRANE'S BOOM CONTACTED THE MIDDLE CONDUCTOR OF THE POWER LINE WHILE THE OPERATOR WAS LOOKING AHEAD. THE EMPLOYEE AT THE LOAD RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS APPLIED BY A COWORKER AND BY EMERGENCY RESCUE SERVICES PERSONNEL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102425899 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |