Accident: 142413.015 - Employee Amputates Two Fingertips When Reaching Into Dust Co
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1570358.015 | 12/28/2021 | Masa Milling, Inc. |
At 10:56 a.m. on December 15, 2021, an employee noticed the Buhler Dust Collecto r on the operations floor inside the production warehouse did not appear to be o perating fully. The employee was checking for a potential clog near the air lock when he placed his left hand under the bottom of the collector. The airlock pul led his left hand into the collector amputating his middle and index fingertips to the first knuckle. The employee was transported to the hospital by emergency services for outpatient surgery, where he was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570358.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |