Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142413.015 - Employee Amputates Two Fingertips When Reaching Into Dust Co

Accident: 142413.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 12/15/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1570358.01512/28/2021Masa Milling, Inc.

At 10:56 a.m. on December 15, 2021, an employee noticed the Buhler Dust Collecto r on the operations floor inside the production warehouse did not appear to be o perating fully. The employee was checking for a potential clog near the air lock when he placed his left hand under the bottom of the collector. The airlock pul led his left hand into the collector amputating his middle and index fingertips to the first knuckle. The employee was transported to the hospital by emergency services for outpatient surgery, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught in, clogged, dust collector, engineering controls, finger, fingertip, food processing, guard, hand, high pressure, lack of engineering controls, lack of work procedures, lockout, lockou

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1570358.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction