Accident Summary Nr: 14241277 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING PIPE RACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103637443 | 10/23/1986 | 1389 | 0 | Signal Drilling Company |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE STACKING PIPE RACKS INTO TWO TIERS. A TRIANGULAR PIPE RACK FELL OFF THE TOP OF THE STACK AFTER IT WAS UNTIED FROM A WINCH TRUCK. IT APPEARS THAT EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO HELP ANOTHER EMPLOYEE KEEP THE PIPE RACK FROM SLIPPING OFF THE TOP OF THE STACK. HOWEVER, THE RACK SLIPPED OFF THE SECOND TIER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CAUGHT AND CRUSHED BETWEEN THE FALLING PIPE RACK AND THE GROUND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103637443 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |