Accident Summary Nr: 14241251 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FRAC TANK EXPLOSION AND FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106645591 | 10/23/1990 | 1389 | 0 | E And H Transfer, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A COMPANY TRUCK DRIVER, WAS ASSIGNED TO RINSE OUT A 500-BARREL SEMCO FRAC TANK CONTAINING NATURAL GAS CONDENSATE. HE OPENED A SIDE AND FRONT HATCH ON THE TANK. HE ATTEMPTED TO RINSE THE TANK WITH A GENERAL HIGH-PRESSURE HOT WATER WASHER. THE HOT WATER WASHER WAS HEATED BY AN OPEN-FLAME BUTANE BURNER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING BETWEEN THE FRAC TANK AND THE HIGH PRESSURE WATER WASHER WHEN FUMES FROM THE FRAC TANK REACHED THE BUTANE BURNER, CAUSING AN EXPLOSION AND FIRE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106645591 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |