Accident Summary Nr: 14241236 - 4 INJURED IN EXPLOSION OF CHEMICAL SOAKED RAGS IN A WASHER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
840496 | 11/03/1987 | 3711 | 0 | General Motors Nao-Scg Oklahoma City |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 27, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WASHING AND DRYING CHEMICAL SOAKED WIPE-DOWN RAGS. SHE WAS SORTING THE RAGS, CONTAMINATED WITH CHEMICALS SUCH AS ACETONE, NAPTHA, GROW SOLVENT 26D, ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL AND ISOPHROPHYL ANDYDROUS ALCOHOL, INTO PILES. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 PUT A LOAD OF RAGS INTO THE WASHER, THE FLAMMABLE VAPORS FROM THE RAGS EXPLODED, BURNING EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #4. THE EQUIPMENT BEING USED WAS NOT EXPLOSION PROOF OR INTRINSICALLY SAFE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 840496 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Assemblers | ||
2 | 840496 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Assemblers | ||
3 | 840496 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Assemblers | ||
4 | 840496 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |