Accident Summary Nr: 14241210 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY OIL WELL CHOKE VALVE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1398130 | 09/12/1984 | 1389 | 0 | The Western Company Of North America |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BLEEDING THE PRESSURE OFF THE WELLHEAD THROUGH A CHOKE VALVE WHICH WAS MOUNTED ON THE WELLHEAD CONTROL (TREE). THE CHOKE VALVE WAS OPENED JUST ENOUGH TO ALLOW PRESSURE TO ESCAPE AT THE UNION, WHICH WAS DISCONNECTED FROM THE SEPARATOR LINE. EMPLOYEE #1 INSTRUCTED ANOTHER WORKER TO RAISE THE WELLHEAD PROTECTOR OUT OF THE TREE. AS THE WELLHEAD PROTECTOR CUP WAS RAISED PAST THE CHOKE VALVE, THE CHOKE VALVE ASSEMBLY WAS PRESSURIZED BY PRESSURE FROM WITHIN THE TREE. THIS PRESSURE BUILDUP CAUSED THE CHOKE VALVE TO SPIN OFF THE MOUNTING NIPPLE. IT BLEW OUTWARD OFF THE TREE AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1398130 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |