Accident Summary Nr: 14241202 - RUN OVER BY A TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2096303 | 04/10/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Farrar Construction Inc |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE STRINGING PIPE ALONG A PIPELINE RIGHT OF WAY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIDING ON A STEP OUTSIDE THE CAB OF A MACK SEMI-TRAILER TRUCK WHICH WAS LOADED WITH PIPE. EMPLOYEE #1 EITHER STEPPED OR FELL OFF THE TRUCK WHILE IT WAS STILL IN MOTION (>6 MPH). EMPLOYEE #1 FELL INTO THE PATH OF THE TRAILER WHEELS. HE WAS RUN OVER AND KILLED. THE TRUCK WAS DESCENDING A NARROW OFF-HIGHWAY EARTHEN ROAD AT THE TIME OF ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2096303 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |