Accident Summary Nr: 14241186 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN TWO CATERPILLAR TRACTORS

Accident Summary Nr: 14241186 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 12/09/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10364546112/10/198635310Crc - Evans Pipeline Int'L, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PART OF A CREW UNLOADING THREE CATERPILLAR TRACTORS FROM A TRUCK AT A WELDING SHOP. THE FIRST TRACTOR OFF THE TRUCK STALLED NEAR THE LOADING DOCK. THE FOREMAN AND EMPLOYEE #1 DECIDED TO TOW THE STALLED TRACTOR WITH ANOTHER TRACTOR. THE FOREMAN DROVE THE TOWING TRACTOR AROUND AND BACKED UP TO THE STALLED TRACTOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WENT BETWEEN THE TRACTORS TO HOOK UP THE TOW CHAIN BEFORE THE TRACTOR HAD COME TO A COMPLETE STOP. HE WAS FATALLY CRUSHED BETWEEN THE TWO TRACTORS.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103645461 Fatality Other Occupation not reported