Accident Summary Nr: 14241186 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN TWO CATERPILLAR TRACTORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103645461 | 12/10/1986 | 3531 | 0 | Crc - Evans Pipeline Int'L, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PART OF A CREW UNLOADING THREE CATERPILLAR TRACTORS FROM A TRUCK AT A WELDING SHOP. THE FIRST TRACTOR OFF THE TRUCK STALLED NEAR THE LOADING DOCK. THE FOREMAN AND EMPLOYEE #1 DECIDED TO TOW THE STALLED TRACTOR WITH ANOTHER TRACTOR. THE FOREMAN DROVE THE TOWING TRACTOR AROUND AND BACKED UP TO THE STALLED TRACTOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WENT BETWEEN THE TRACTORS TO HOOK UP THE TOW CHAIN BEFORE THE TRACTOR HAD COME TO A COMPLETE STOP. HE WAS FATALLY CRUSHED BETWEEN THE TWO TRACTORS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103645461 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |