Accident Summary Nr: 14241178 - FALL - FAILURE OF UTILITY POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103638177 | 10/07/1986 | 4813 | 0 | Southwestern Bell Telephone Company,Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN ASSIGNED THE TASK OF REMOVING COMMUNICATION LINES FROM UTILITY POLES THAT WERE GOING TO BE REMOVED. HE CLIMBED ONE OF THE POLES AND, WITHOUT RELIEVING THE TENSION ON THE LINES, CUT THE CABLE AND THE SUSPENSION STRAND ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE POLE. THE TENSION ON THE POLE FROM THE LINES ON THE NORTH SIDE CAUSED THE POLE TO FAIL, AND IT BROKE AT GROUND LEVEL. THE EMPLOYEE FELL WITH THE POLE, AND IT PINNED HIM TO THE GROUND. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103638177 | Fatality | Concussion | Telephone line installers and repairers |