Accident Summary Nr: 14241160 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING OIL PUMP ARM ASSEMBLY

Accident Summary Nr: 14241160 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/07/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10364502401/08/198776920Wright Brothers Welding & Machine, Inc.

Abstract: AT 9:30 AM ON JANUARY 7, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE DISMANTLING AN OIL FIELD PUMP FOR SUBSQUENT RETURN TO THE OWNER. THE CREW REMOVED THE TOP PUMP ARMS AND HEAD ASSEMBLY USING A POLE FRAME WRENCH TRUCK AND PLACED THE ARM ASSEMBLY ON THE GROUND A SHORT DISTANCE FROM THE WORK AREA. THE PUMP ARM ASSEMBLY WAS LEFT IN AN UNSTABLE POSITION ON SLOPING GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 WENT BETWEEN THE ARM ASSEMBLY AND THE REAR OF THE TRUCK WHILE THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS IN THE TRUCK CAB. THE PUMP ARMASSEMBLY FELL OVER, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST. HE WAS FATALLY INJURED.

Keywords: CHEST, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, PUMP, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103645024 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported