Accident Summary Nr: 14241145 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1397884 | 10/21/1986 | 4911 | 0 | Oklahoma Gas & Electric Company |
Abstract: A FOUR-MAN CREW RESPONDED TO AN EMERGENCY CALL THAT POWER LINES WERE DOWN IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. THE FOREMAN INSTRUCTED AN EMPLOYEE AND A COWORKER TO SPLICE THE DAMAGED LINE, BUT TO TAKE CAUTION AND TREAT THE LINE AS ENERGIZED. A THIRD EMPLOYEE WAS TO GO UP IN AN AERIAL LIFT AND CUT THE LINES FROM THE POLE. BEFORE THE LINES COULD BE DEENERGIZED, THE FIRST EMPLOYEE BACKED INTO THE ENERGIZED LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1397884 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |