Accident Summary Nr: 14241129 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM ROOF ONTO METAL CATWALK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100281492 | 12/03/1986 | 3312 | 0 | Sheffield Steel Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD JUST FINISHED GREASING CONVEYOR MOTORS ABOVE A PAINT BOOTH. THE EMPLOYEE THEN WALKED 8 FEET TOWARDS THE SOUTH END OF THE BOOTH AND ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB DOWN FROM THE ROOF BY STEPPING ON A PIPE. THE PIPE BROKE OFF, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO LOSE HIS GRIP AND HIS BALANCE AND FALL 15 FEET TO A METAL CATWALK. HE RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100281492 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |