Accident Summary Nr: 14241095 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14241095 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/31/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
143416609/05/198416110Gilbert Central Corp

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE DROVE A BOOM TRUCK TO AN AREA TO DROP OFF CONCRETE FORMING MATERIALS AND PARKED THE BOOM TRUCK UNDER SOME OVERHEAD POWER LINES. WHEN HE RAISED THE BOOM, IT CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE 39.5-KILOVOLT POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES AT THE SITE, WHO WAS ON THE BED OF THE TRUCK, WAS KILLED. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS ON THE GROUND, WAS SEVERLY BURNED.

Keywords: BURN, BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1434166 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 1434166 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported