Accident Summary Nr: 14241053 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY BACKING VEHICLE; VIEW OBSTRUCTED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100281476 | 04/28/1987 | 4953 | 0 | Waste Management Of Oklahoma City, Inc. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 8:30 AM ON APRIL 24, 1987 EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING ACROSS TO THE WEST SIDE OF A YARD TO CLEAN AND AND SERVICE SOME PORTABLE TOILETS. A PICKUP TRUCK, LOADED WITH THREE PORTABLE TOILETS WHICH OBSTRUCTED THE DRIVER'S VIEW TO THE REAR, WAS BACKING ACROSS THE YARD. WHEN THE TRUCK HAD BACKED UP ABOUT 200 FEET IT STRUCK AND RAN OVER EMPLOYEE #1. THE PICKUP DRIVER HEARD A HOLLAR, BUT WAS NOT ABLE TO STOP IN TIME TO AVOID STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1'S INJURIES INCLUDED A FRACTURE OF THE LEFT CLAVICLE, A FRACTURE OF THE L-2 VERTEBRA, AND MULTIPLE ACUTE ABRASIONS. LATER THAT AFTERNOON, HE DIED IN THE HOSPITAL. THE REPORTED CAUSE OF DEATH WAS ARTERIOSCLEROTIC CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100281476 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |