Accident Summary Nr: 14241046 - Operator killed when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14241046 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 09/21/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10227252309/22/198855310Service Tire & Battery, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m., Employee #1, a forklift operator, was returning from fueling a forklift at a neighboring convenience store. He was traveling uphill on a public road at a high rate of speed, 10 mph, before making a left turn into a drive that sloped downward. After slowing down slightly, he again accelerated. As he started to go to the left, the forklift hit a depression and bounced in the air. When it landed on the pavement, the forklift turned sharply to the left on its two right wheels. The 18-year-old employee apparently either jumped or was thrown off the overturning forklift and his head was struck and crushed by the lift's overhead rack. He was found dead at the scene. Employee #1 was inadequately trained and appeared to be immature. The employer had not enforced its forklift safety procedures.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, INEXPERIENCE, STRUCK BY, UNTRAINED, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102272523 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported