Accident Summary Nr: 14241046 - Operator killed when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102272523 | 09/22/1988 | 5531 | 0 | Service Tire & Battery, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m., Employee #1, a forklift operator, was returning from fueling a forklift at a neighboring convenience store. He was traveling uphill on a public road at a high rate of speed, 10 mph, before making a left turn into a drive that sloped downward. After slowing down slightly, he again accelerated. As he started to go to the left, the forklift hit a depression and bounced in the air. When it landed on the pavement, the forklift turned sharply to the left on its two right wheels. The 18-year-old employee apparently either jumped or was thrown off the overturning forklift and his head was struck and crushed by the lift's overhead rack. He was found dead at the scene. Employee #1 was inadequately trained and appeared to be immature. The employer had not enforced its forklift safety procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102272523 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |