Accident Summary Nr: 14241004 - Employee killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
895136 | 12/13/1984 | 1761 | 0 | Mid-State Roof Deck Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a roof deck on a 20 ft high flat roof. The roof deck panels measured 4 in. thick by 32 in. wide by 96 in. long. As part of the installation process, Employee #1 had to cut a panel to a depth of 1 in. along its entire width; this cut was made starting at the top of the panel while it rested on a joist. When he inadvertently stepped on the unsupported end of the panel, it broke, causing him to fall to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with massive internal injuries, and died 30 days later. At the time this report was prepared, the cause of death was not known.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 895136 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |