Accident Summary Nr: 142410.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570764.015 | 12/27/2021 | 445110 | Shaw'S #3483 |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 23, 2021, an employee who had worked at a Supermarket died due to complications from COVID-19. He had been working at the seafood counter when he began to experience COVID-19 related symptoms and called off work.The employee last worked at the facility on November 29, 2021, and tested positive for COVID-19 on December 1, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570764.015 | 45 | M | Fatality |