Accident Summary Nr: 14240964 - CRUDE OIL FIRE AT TANK FARM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
780395 | 04/18/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Earnest Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 & 2 WERE ASSIGNED THE TASK OF ROLLING CRUDE OIL, LOCATED IN A STORAGE TANK AT AN OIL LEASE TANK BATTERY. "ROLLING" IS A PROCESS BY WHICH CRUDE OIL FROM A TANK IS PUMPED INTO A PUMPING TRUCK TANK, THEN BACK INTO THE STORAGE TANK. THIS PROCEEDURE MIXES A CHEMICAL INTO THE OIL WHICH CAUSES SUSPENDED WATER TO SETTLE TO THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK. DURING THIS PROCESS A FIRE BROKE OUT WHICH ENGULFED THE TWIN CRUDE OIL STORAGE TANKS, THE PUMPING TRUCK AND A PICKUP TRUCK, ALL OF WHICH WERE TOTALLY DESTROYED. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS ON HIS FACE AND HANDS. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS KILLED INSTANTLY. THE FIRE WAS PROBABLY CAUSED BY SOMEONE SMOKING DURING THE JOB. A BIC CIGARETTE LIGHTER WAS FOUND APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET FROM THE TANK TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS KNOWN TO BE A CHAIN SMOKER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 780395 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 780395 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |