Accident Summary Nr: 14240964 - CRUDE OIL FIRE AT TANK FARM

Accident Summary Nr: 14240964 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 04/12/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
78039504/18/198513890Earnest Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 & 2 WERE ASSIGNED THE TASK OF ROLLING CRUDE OIL, LOCATED IN A STORAGE TANK AT AN OIL LEASE TANK BATTERY. "ROLLING" IS A PROCESS BY WHICH CRUDE OIL FROM A TANK IS PUMPED INTO A PUMPING TRUCK TANK, THEN BACK INTO THE STORAGE TANK. THIS PROCEEDURE MIXES A CHEMICAL INTO THE OIL WHICH CAUSES SUSPENDED WATER TO SETTLE TO THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK. DURING THIS PROCESS A FIRE BROKE OUT WHICH ENGULFED THE TWIN CRUDE OIL STORAGE TANKS, THE PUMPING TRUCK AND A PICKUP TRUCK, ALL OF WHICH WERE TOTALLY DESTROYED. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS ON HIS FACE AND HANDS. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS KILLED INSTANTLY. THE FIRE WAS PROBABLY CAUSED BY SOMEONE SMOKING DURING THE JOB. A BIC CIGARETTE LIGHTER WAS FOUND APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET FROM THE TANK TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS KNOWN TO BE A CHAIN SMOKER.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, CRUDE OIL, SMOKING, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 780395 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 780395 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported