Accident Summary Nr: 14240956 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
895086 | 12/04/1984 | 1711 | 0 | Baker Plumbing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a 6 in. sewer drainline in a 10 ft deep by 50 ft long by approximately 2 ft wide trench that had nearly vertical walls. One wall of the trench caved in, covering Employee #1 with approximately 6 ft of clay dirt. It took the rescue team nearly two hours to reach and remove him. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead as a result of suffocation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 895086 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |