Accident Summary Nr: 14240949 - Two employees injured in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
895102 | 11/02/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Amis Const Co |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working in a 12 foot long by 7 foot deep by 5 foot wide trench that was not shored, sloped, or otherwise protected. Approximately 4 cubic yards of one wall sheared off and caved in, covering Employee #1 to his waist and Employee #2 to his neck. They were rescued approximately 30 minutes later. Employee #1's thigh bone was fractured and he was hospitalized. Employee #2 sustained contusions to his chest and right shoulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 895102 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 895102 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |