Accident: 14240931 - Employee Run Over By Concrete Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
895052 | 10/30/1984 | 3273 | Diamond D Trucking Inc |
Employee #1 was filling a Ready Mix concrete truck with aggregate from an overhead dispensing unit. The truck, a 1979 International 5000 with an automatic transmission, was left in reverse gear with the handbrake set. When the employee increased the engine speed to rotate the mixing drum, using the outside throttle, the truck overrode the hand brake and began to move in reverse. The employee either tried to jump into the truck cab to stop it or became startled by the truck's movement and fell under the vehicle. He was run over by the left front wheel. The employee suffered multiple fractures and a crushed chest. He died of his injuries. The vehicle was found against a utility pole approximately 500 yards from the accident site. The cab doors were closed, the engine running, the transmission in reverse, and the brakes set.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 895052 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |