Accident Summary Nr: 14240923 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY FLASK-CARRYING CAR IN FOUNDRY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 895011 | 10/12/1984 | 3321 | 0 | The Electron Corp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT HIS NORMALLY ASSIGNED JOB OF APPLYING HOLD-DOWN WEIGHTS TO FOUNDRY FLASKS BEFORE MOLTEN STEEL WAS POURED INTO THEM. THE FLASKS WERE MOUNTED ON FLASK TRANSPORT DOLLIES, WHICH TRAVEL ON TRACKS. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY DROPPED HIS FLASHLIGHT BETWEEN TRANSPORT DOLLIES AND ATTEMPTED TO RETRIEVE IT WITHOUT SHUTTING THE POWER OFF. HE WAS DRAGGED UNDERNEATH ONE OF THE DOLLIES, WHERE HE RECEIVED MULTIPLE RIB FRACTURES, A PUNCTURED LEFT LUNG AND CHEST COMPRESSION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE. THE DOLLIE/TRACK UNIT WAS PART OF A HERMAN AUTOMATIC MOLDING MACHINE MANUFACTURED BY HERMAN CORPORATION, ZELIENOPLE, PENNSYLVANIA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 895011 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |