Accident Summary Nr: 14240915 - Employee Killed In Fall From Work Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
845214 | 07/12/1984 | 1389 | 0 | Nichols Casing Crews Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a crew that was running a well casing into a hole. He was positioned 36 ft above the ground on a work platform on a drilling rig derrick. As the elevator carrying a joint of casing pipe was being raised, a bridle line snagged on an exposed bolt on the rig floor, causing the rig trucking blocks to be pulled off their vertical line of travel. When the line released, the weight caused the blocks to swing to the backside of the derrick and then to the front, knocking Employee #1 off the work platform. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 845214 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |