Accident Summary Nr: 142409.015 - Employee is killed in fall from cell tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567510.015 | 12/05/2021 | 561110 | Wa317966668 - Qualtek Wireless Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 4, 2021, an employee was ascending a 150 foot cellular monopole tower structure to begin work when he slipped and fell from approximately 140 feet to the ground. The employee was wearing provided fall protection which he had clipped in to an engineered sternal cable grab system. Whether the employee was confirmed to have been properly tied off to the monopole's safety climb system or whether there was an equipment or system malfunction was not indicated in the narrative, but there may have been a malfunction in some part of the system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567510.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |