Accident Summary Nr: 142409.015 - Employee is killed in fall from cell tower

Accident Summary Nr: 142409.015 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 12/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567510.01512/05/2021561110Wa317966668 - Qualtek Wireless Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 4, 2021, an employee was ascending a 150 foot cellular monopole tower structure to begin work when he slipped and fell from approximately 140 feet to the ground. The employee was wearing provided fall protection which he had clipped in to an engineered sternal cable grab system. Whether the employee was confirmed to have been properly tied off to the monopole's safety climb system or whether there was an equipment or system malfunction was not indicated in the narrative, but there may have been a malfunction in some part of the system.

Keywords: Ascending, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Climbing Line, Communication Tower, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Harness, Head, Lost Control, Malfunction, Safety Device, Slip, Tie-Off, Tower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567510.015 24 M Fatality Occupation not reported