Accident Summary Nr: 14240899 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER LEG AND HAND ARE AMPUTATED BY AUGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103399721 | 08/09/1989 | 3111 | 0 | Hereford Bi-Products, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED INTO A MOVING AUGER THAT WAS LOADING ANIMAL FAT FROM A FAT SKIMMER INTO A TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1'S FOOT GOT CAUGHT AND HIS LEG AND HAND WERE PULLED INTO THE AUGER, WHERE BOTH WERE AMPUTATED. HE DIED OF SHOCK WHEN HE REACHED THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103399721 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |