Accident Summary Nr: 14240873 - FALL - AERIAL LIFT BOOM FAILURE

Accident Summary Nr: 14240873 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 04/18/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10680835504/19/198916230Dixie Electric, Inc.

Abstract: A power line crew was assigned to replace a crossarm on a utility pole. The crossarm was about 30 feet above the ground, and two power line workers on the crew went up in a twin-bucket aerial lift to perform the task. While they were maneuvering the bucket into position, the boom failed. (The cause of the boom failure was not known at the time the OSHA 170 form was completed.) The two employees remained in the bucket as it fell 30 to 35 feet to the ground. Both employees died at the scene as a result of internal injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: BOOM, POWER LINE WORKER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, MECH MALFUNCTION, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106808355 Fatality Other Electrical power installers and repairers
2 106808355 Fatality Other Electrical power installers and repairers