Accident Summary Nr: 14240832 - EXPLOSION AND FIRE AT CRUDE OIL PUMP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2183184 | 06/11/1985 | 1311 | 0 | Cosden Pipe Line Co |
Abstract: THE CRUDE OIL GAUGER WAS OBTAINING GAUGE AND METER READINGS AND WAS ALSO CHECKING THE PUMPING EQUIPMENT. THE GAUGER CHECKED THE CRUDE OIL PUMP AND SAW THAT THE PACKING GLAND NEEDED REPAIRS. CRUDE OIL WAS LEAKING FROM IT. HE WALKED INTO THE CRUDE OIL PUMP SHED AND APPARENTLY THREW THE SWITCH FOR THE PUMP TO THE "OFF" POSITION. AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED, FOLLOWED BY A FIRE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BURNED OVER 100%OF HIS BODY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2183184 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |