Accident: 142408.015 - Employee Is Killed, Ejected From Wagon After Horses Spooked
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1566833.015 | 12/03/2021 | Wa317966657 - Icicle Outfitters & Guides Inc |
At 4:00 p.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was driving a 2-up team of horses pulling a wagon with 6 guests when the rear wheel fell off. The employee unloade d the guests and attempted to move the wagon with wheel still off and the horses still attached to the wagon. The axle scraped the ground and the noise spooked the horses causing them to run out of control with the employee still on the wag on. The horses ran out of control for approximately 0.25 mile before coming to a sudden stop when the wagon hit 2 boulders. The employee was ejected out of the wagon striking his head on a boulder, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1566833.015 | 77 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |