Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142408.015 - Employee Is Killed, Ejected From Wagon After Horses Spooked

Accident: 142408.015 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 12/02/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1566833.01512/03/2021Wa317966657 - Icicle Outfitters & Guides Inc

At 4:00 p.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was driving a 2-up team of horses pulling a wagon with 6 guests when the rear wheel fell off. The employee unloade d the guests and attempted to move the wagon with wheel still off and the horses still attached to the wagon. The axle scraped the ground and the noise spooked the horses causing them to run out of control with the employee still on the wag on. The horses ran out of control for approximately 0.25 mile before coming to a sudden stop when the wagon hit 2 boulders. The employee was ejected out of the wagon striking his head on a boulder, killing him.

Keywords: animal, animal handler, blunt force, blunt force trauma, concussion, defect, defective, defective equipment, driver, driving, ejected, fall, fall from elevation, head, horse, lost control, malfunction, struck against,

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1566833.015 77 M Fatality Occupation not reported