Accident: 14240790 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Overhead Line
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
104577606 | 05/28/1986 | 4911 | Northern Electric Cooperative Association |
A JOURNEYMAN POWER LINE WORKER OF ABOUT 15 YEARS EXPERIENCE WAS ASSIGNED THE TASK OF LOOSENING AND RESECURING THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR TIE WIRE ON A CORNER UTILITY POLE (A "RUNNING CORNER"). THIS WORK WAS BEING PERFORMED TO ENABLE THE POLE TO BE STRAIGHTENED. THE LINE WORKER COMPLETED THE TASK, UNBUCKLED HIS POLE STRAP AND WAS ASSUMED BY HIS COWORKERS TO HAVE BEGUN DESCENDING THE POLE AS INSTRUCTED. THE COWORKERS BEGAN TO PERFORM OTHER TASKS AND STOPPED OBSERVING THE LINE WORKER. HOWEVER, THE LINE WORKER ASCENDED THE POLE BEYOND THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR AND CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE LINE WORKER RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND EXTENSIVE BURNS, NECESSITATING THE AMPUTATION OF THE RING AND LITTLE FINGERS ON HIS LEFT HAND. HE ALSO RECEIVED BURNS ON HIS LEFT THIGH. WHEN INTERVIEWED AT THE HOSPITAL, THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS UNABLE TO EXPLAIN WHY HE CLIMBED BEYOND THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR, EVEN THOUGH HE WAS AWARE OF HIS COMPANY'S POLICY REQUIRING THE USE OF RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES UNDER SUCH CIRCUMSTANCES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF DRUGS OR ALCOHOL AT THE TIME.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104577606 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |