Accident Summary Nr: 14240782 - One employee killed, another hurt as block wall collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14877674 | 11/13/1984 | 1741 | 0 | Midwest Cement Co |
| 14877666 | 11/13/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Welsh Const Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on November 9, 1984, Employees #1 and #2 were preparing to brace the south side of a concrete masonry wall that was approximately 16 ft by 42 ft long, running east to west. Guy wires had been placed from the south side of the wall and the employees were preparing to brace the wall with lumber. Suddenly a gust of wind blew the block wall down upon the employees. Employee #1 died of a crushing wound that punctured a lung. Employee #2 sustained a laceration on the back of his head and bruises and was hospitalized for one day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14877674 | Fatality | Puncture | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | ||
| 2 | 14877674 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 3 | 14877666 | Occupation Not Listed |