Accident Summary Nr: 14240774 - CAUGHT IN MOLDING MACHINE POINT OF OPERATION

Accident Summary Nr: 14240774 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/31/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490737211/02/198436450Lunalite Mfg Co

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SETTING UP THE ESSEX INTERNATIONAL PLUNGER MODEL MOLDING MACHINE, SERIAL #162-012-4-597, WITH NEW MOLDS. THIS MACHINE CONSISTS OF ONE TOP MOLD AND TWO BOTTOM MOLDS, WHICH SCHUTTLE BACK AND FORTH.THROUGH NO APPARENT INITIATION ON THE PART OF THE EMPLOYEE, THE MACHINE SHUTTLED TO THE LEFT, PINCHING HIS ENTIRE HAND BETWEEN THE RIGHT BOTTOM MOLD AND THE TOP MOLD. BOTH SIDES OF THE EMPLOYEES LEFT HAND WERE MANGLED.

Keywords: MOLDING MACHINE, CRUSHED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14907372 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors, mechanics and repairers