Accident Summary Nr: 14240774 - CAUGHT IN MOLDING MACHINE POINT OF OPERATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14907372 | 11/02/1984 | 3645 | 0 | Lunalite Mfg Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SETTING UP THE ESSEX INTERNATIONAL PLUNGER MODEL MOLDING MACHINE, SERIAL #162-012-4-597, WITH NEW MOLDS. THIS MACHINE CONSISTS OF ONE TOP MOLD AND TWO BOTTOM MOLDS, WHICH SCHUTTLE BACK AND FORTH.THROUGH NO APPARENT INITIATION ON THE PART OF THE EMPLOYEE, THE MACHINE SHUTTLED TO THE LEFT, PINCHING HIS ENTIRE HAND BETWEEN THE RIGHT BOTTOM MOLD AND THE TOP MOLD. BOTH SIDES OF THE EMPLOYEES LEFT HAND WERE MANGLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14907372 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |