Accident Summary Nr: 14240758 - Three employees killed as car overruns hoisting tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14900492 | 12/18/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Tamarack Materials Inc |
14908826 | 12/18/1984 | 1542 | 0 | M A Mortonson |
Abstract: At about 10:46 a.m. on December 18, 1984, a Linden-Alimak personnel hoist operated by M.A. Mortenson Co. overran the top of the hoisting tower and fell to the ground. Employees #1, #2, and #3, who were riding in the car, were killed. The directional and final limit switches were inoperable. Also, safety hooks attached to the car and the tower could have been positioned incorrectly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14900492 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 14900492 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
3 | 14908826 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |