Accident Summary Nr: 14240725 - Employee dies when mutilated by machine blades

Accident Summary Nr: 14240725 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 12/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10075314412/10/199126730Polytex Fibers Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was inside a machine changing blades when the operator turned on the machine. Employee #1's body was mutilated. He died.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100753144 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported