Accident Summary Nr: 14240717 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ATTACHMENT PLUG

Accident Summary Nr: 14240717 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 04/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10075463912/16/199117210Brake'S Painting

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A SEARS CRAFTSMAN 2-HORSEPOWER AIR COMPRESSOR TO APPLY TEXTURE TO A WALL IN A HOUSE. THE COMPRESSOR WAS CONNECTED TO A TYPE SO, 12/3 EXTENSION CORD SET THAT HAD BEEN MODIFIED SO THAT IT COULD FIT INTO A CLOTHES DRYER RECEPTACLE. THE PLUG ON THE POWER SUPPLY CORD FOR THE COMPRESSOR HAD ALSO BEEN MODIFIED TO FIT THE CORD CONNECTOR THAT WAS ON THE OTHER END OF THE CORD SET. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE UNPLUGGED THE COMPRESSOR FROM THE CORD SET.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ATTACHMENT PLUG, GROUND FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100754639 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance