Accident Summary Nr: 14240709 - Employee killed when run over by backing dozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100756436 | 04/10/1992 | 3325 | 0 | Quality Electric Steel Castings |
Abstract: Employee #1 was run over and killed by a bulldozer that was backing up with an inoperable back-up alarm. The area was congested with molds and piles of sand, making it difficult for the driver to maneuver the vehicle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100756436 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |