Accident Summary Nr: 142407.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567504.015 | 12/01/2021 | 311711 | Wa317966606 - Shining Ocean Inc |
Abstract: An employee was working for a seafood canning company when they attended a staff meeting on November 4, 2021. The employee's last day of work was the next day and he was admitted to the hospital on November 12, 2021 and moved to the ICU on November 14, 2021. The employee died at 6:18 p.m. on November 27, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567504.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |