Accident Summary Nr: 14240626 - Signalman killed when run over by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14240626 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/29/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10107846708/19/198616110Troy Dotson

Abstract: Employee #1 was directing the driver of a dump truck that was backing up. While crossing behind the truck, he stumbled and was run over by the truck. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: SIGNALMAN, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101078467 Fatality Other Occupation not reported