Accident Summary Nr: 142406.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566507.015 | 11/19/2021 | 624120 | Wa317966484 - Aveanna Healthcare Llc |
Abstract: An employee was working as a licensed practical nurse in a hospital when he was exposed to patients and coworkers with COVID-19. The employee tested positive for the virus on September 15, 2021, and died at 7:20 a.m. on September 23, 2021, due to complications of the disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1566507.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |