Accident Summary Nr: 142406.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 142406.015 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 09/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566507.01511/19/2021624120Wa317966484 - Aveanna Healthcare Llc

Abstract: An employee was working as a licensed practical nurse in a hospital when he was exposed to patients and coworkers with COVID-19. The employee tested positive for the virus on September 15, 2021, and died at 7:20 a.m. on September 23, 2021, due to complications of the disease.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1566507.015 59 M Fatality Occupation not reported