Accident Summary Nr: 14240535 - Employee drowns after falling from dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414762 | 06/08/1989 | 1629 | 0 | C. C. Carlton Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking along a dock adjacent to deep water. He either slipped or tripped and fell between the dock and the dock fender, striking against the heavy dock chains before falling into the water. Rescue attempts by coworkers proved futile and Employee #1, who was not wearing a life vest, drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1414762 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |