Accident Summary Nr: 14240519 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CHALK LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107373813 | 06/05/1989 | 7312 | 0 | B & W Resources, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee had positioned an aluminum ladder against a sign at a service station. He climbed the ladder to the top of the sign. He was about 8.5 meters (28 feet) above the ground, getting ready to paint a 50-millimeter (2-inch) border around the sign. (He had painted the rest of the sign about 3 weeks earlier.) He was applying a chalk line to the sign so that the edge of the border would be straight. Apparently, the wind blew his chalk line into the neutral conductor of an overhead power line. As he was trying to free his chalk line, it contacted a phase conductor, and the employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107373813 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |