Accident: 14240501 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Tractor And Bushhog
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
107375099 | 05/16/1989 | 0782 | T.C. Manning,Dba Manning Mower Service |
Employee #1, age 72, was on a tractor, mowing grass along a slope, when he dismounted to move a water hose that was in his path. The tractor may have been turned off, but it started to move slowly, and as Employee #1 attempted to get back on, the front wheels suddenly turned downhill. Employee #1 was run over by the tractor's tire(s) and then by the attached bushhog, which punctured his abdomen, killing him. The brake had only been partially set, and Employee #1 had misjudged the situation when he attempted to remount the moving tractor.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107375099 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |