Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14240501 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Tractor And Bushhog

Accident: 14240501 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 05/10/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10737509905/16/19890782T.C. Manning,Dba Manning Mower Service

Employee #1, age 72, was on a tractor, mowing grass along a slope, when he dismounted to move a water hose that was in his path. The tractor may have been turned off, but it started to move slowly, and as Employee #1 attempted to get back on, the front wheels suddenly turned downhill. Employee #1 was run over by the tractor's tire(s) and then by the attached bushhog, which punctured his abdomen, killing him. The brake had only been partially set, and Employee #1 had misjudged the situation when he attempted to remount the moving tractor.

Keywords: abdomen, brake, work rules, elderly, tractor, unmanned, blade, run over, slope, puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 107375099 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported