Accident Summary Nr: 14240493 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414630 | 05/09/1989 | 0783 | 0 | Boulet'S Tree Service |
Abstract: An employee was trimming branches from a tree. He was using an aluminum pole saw to cut the branches. The employee was electrocuted when he contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line that ran through the tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1414630 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |