Accident Summary Nr: 14240485 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14240485 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 05/18/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10737170005/19/198917960M&D Steel, Inc. Dba Genco Steel, Inc.

Abstract: A boom truck at a job site contacted an overhead power line. An employee was electrocuted when he exited the boom truck.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107371700 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported